Home Movies The 2020 Golden Globes Winners List!

banneraliexp

The 2020 Golden Globes Winners List!

by ace
The 2020 Golden Globes Winners List!

2020 Golden Globe Winners List

The big night finally arrived when the 2020 Golden Globe held its 77th ceremony tonight. Ricky Gervais is organizing the event on NBC starting at 8 pm, and we'll be there live. Stay tuned for ComingSoon.net for more live coverage!

RELATED: National Review Board Names Best Irish Movie

The Golden Globes competition is well known for predicting Oscars in both nominations and victories, and this year should be fierce. Here are the nominees, with the winners announced as announced…

Winners are highlighted in RED

MOVIES

BEST MOTION IMAGE – DRAMA

1917
DreamWorks Pictures / Reliance Entertainment / New Republic Pictures / Neal Street Productions / Mogambo; Universal pictures

The irishman
Netflix / Tribeca Productions / Sikelia Productions / Winkler Films; Netflix

Clown
Warner Bros. screenshots / Village Roadshow Images / Joint Effort; Warner Bros. Pictures

Wedding Story
Netflix / HeyDay Movies; Netflix

The two popes
Netflix / Rideback; Netflix

BETTER PERFORMANCE OF AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION IMAGE – DRAMA

Cynthia Erivo
Harriet

Scarlett johansson
Wedding Story

Saorise Ronan
Little women

Charlize Theron
Bombshell

Renée Zellweger
Judy

BEST ACTOR PERFORMANCE IN A MOTION IMAGE – DRAMA

Christian bale
Ford v Ferrari

Antonio Banderas
Pain and glory

Adam Driver
Wedding Story

Joaquin Phoenix
Clown

Jonathan Pryce
The two popes

BEST IMAGE IN MOTION – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Dolemite is my name
Netflix / Davis Entertainment Company; Netflix

Jojo Rabbit
Defender Movies / Piki Movies / Fox Searchlight Pictures / TSG Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Photos

Knives
MRC, T street; Lionsgate

Once upon a time in Hollywood
Columbia images; Sony Pictures Launch

Rocket man
Paramount Films; Paramount movies

BETTER PERFORMANCE OF AN ACTRESS IN A MOVE IMAGE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Ana Of Arms
Knives

Awkwafina
The farewell

Cate blanchett
Where did you go, Bernadette

Beanie Feldstein
Smart book

Emma Thompson
Late night

BETTER PERFORMANCE OF AN ACTOR IN A MOVEMENT IMAGE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Daniel Craig
Knives

Roman griffin davis
Jojo Rabbit

Leonardo DiCaprio
Once upon a time in Hollywood

Taron egerton
Rocket man

Eddie Murphy
Dolemite is my name

BEST PHOTO ON THE MOVE – ANIMATED

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation; Universal pictures

THE LION KING
Walt Disney Images; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

* WINNER *: Missing Link
Photos from LAIKA / Annapurna; United Artists Releasing

Toy story 4
Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

BEST IMAGE IN MOTION – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

The Farewell (USA)
Praia Grande / Family Spirit / Lightning Production / Depth of Field / Seesaw; A24

Les Misérables (FRANCE)
SRAB Films / Rectangular Productions / Lyly Films; Amazon Studios

Pain and glory (SPAIN)
El Primer Deseo / El Deseo; Sony Pictures Classics

* WINNER * Parasite (SOUTH KOREA)
Barunson E&A; NEON

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (FRANCE)
Lily films; NEON

BEST ACTRESS PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON ANY MOTION PHOTO

Kathy bates
Richard Jewell

Annette Bening
The report

* WINNER *: Laura Dern
Wedding Story

Jennifer Lopez
Hustlers

Margot Robbie
Bombshell

BEST ACTOR PERFORMANCE ON A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PHOTO

Tom hanks
A beautiful day in the neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins
The two popes

Al pacino
The irishman

Joe Pesci
The irishman

Brad Pitt
Once upon a time in Hollywood

BEST DIRECTOR – PHOTOGRAPHY

Bong Joon Ho
Parasite

Sam mendes
1917

Todd Phillips
Clown

Martin Scorcese
The irishman

Quentin Tarantino
Once upon a time in Hollywood

BEST PRODUCTION – IMAGE IN MOTION

Noah Baumbach
Wedding Story

Han Bon Joon Ho Won Jin
Parasite

Anthony McCarten
The two popes

* WINNER *: Quentin Tarantino
Once upon a time in Hollywood

Steven zaillian
The irishman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION IMAGE

Alexandre Desplat
Little women

Hildur Gudnadóttir
Clown

Randy Newman
Wedding Story

Thomas newman
1917

Daniel Pemberton
Motherless Brooklyn

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – IMAGE IN MOTION

“Beautful Ghosts” – CATS
Music By: Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift
Lyrics by: Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift

* WINNER *: "I will love myself again" – Rocketman
Music By: Elton John
Lyrics by: Bernie Taupin

“To the unknown” – Frozen 2
Music By: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

"Spirit" – The Lion King
Music By: Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé
Lyrics By: Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyonce

"Get up" – Harriet
Music By: Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo
Lyrics by: Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo

TELEVISION

BEST TV SERIES – DRAMA

Big little lies
HBO
HBO / Blossom Films / Hello Sunshine / Productions by David E. Kelley / Crazyrose

The crown
NETFLIX
Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television

Killing eve
BBC AMERICA
Sid Gentle Films Ltd.

The Morning Show
APPLE TV +
Apple

* WINNER *: Succession
HBO
HBO Entertainment / Zeus Project / Hyperobject Industries / Gary Sanchez Productions

BEST TV SERIES ACTRESS PERFORMANCE – DRAMA

Jennifer Aniston
The Morning Show

* WINNER *: Olivia Colman
The crown

Jodie Eating
Killing eve

Nicole Kidman
Big little lies

Reese Witherspoon
The Morning Show

BEST ACTOR PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES – DRAMA

* WINNER *: Brian Cox
Succession

Harrington Kit
War of Thrones

Rami Malek
Mr. Robot

Tobias Menzies
The crown

Billy porter
Pose

BEST TV SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Barry
HBO
HBO Entertainment / Alec Berg / Hanarply

* WINNER *: Fleabag
PRIME VIDEO
All3Media International Limited / Amazon Studios

The Kominsky Method
NETFLIX
Warner Bros. Television

The wonderful Mrs. Maisel
PRIME VIDEO
Amazon Studios

The politician
NETFLIX
Fox 21 Television Studios

BEST ACTRESS PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Christina Applegate
Dead to me

Rachel Brosnahan
The wonderful Mrs. Maisel

Kirsten Dunst
Becoming a God in Central Florida

Natasha Lyonne
Russian doll

* WINNER *: Phoebe Waller-Bridge
Fleabag

BEST PERFORMANCE BY TV SERIES ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Michael Douglas
The Kominsky Method

Bill hader
Barry

Ben platt
The politician

Paul Rudd
Live with yourself

* WINNER *: Ramy Youssef
Ramy

BEST LIMITED TELEVISION SERIES OR MOTION PHOTOGRAPHY FOR TELEVISION

Capture – 22
HULU
Hulu / Paramount Television / Anonymous Content / Smokehouse Pictures

Chernobyl
HBO
HBO Mini Series / SKY / Sister Photos / The Mighty Mint / Word Games

Fosse / Verdon
FX NETWORKS
Fox 21 / FX Productions Television Studios

The loudest voice
SHOW TIME
SHOWTIME Features / A Blumhouse Television Production / A Showtime Production

Unbelievable
NETFLIX
CBS Television Studios

BEST PERFORMANCE OF A LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS OR MOTION IMAGE FOR TELEVISION

Kaitlyn Dever
Unbelievable

Joey king
The act

Helen mirren
Catherine the Great

Merritt Weaver
Unbelievable

Michelle Williams
Fosse / Verdon

BEST ACTOR PERFORMANCE IN LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION IMAGE FOR TELEVISION

Christopher Abbott
Catch-22

Sasha Baron Cohen
The spy

* WINNER *: Russell Crowe
The loudest voice

Jared harris
Chernobyl

Sam rockwell
Fosse / Verdon

BEST ACTRESS PERFORMANCE ON A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION IMAGE SUPPORT PAPER MADE FOR TELEVISION

* WINNER *: Patricia Arquette
The act

Helena Bonham Carter
The crown

Toni collette
Unbelievable

Meryl streep
Big little lies

Emily Watson
Chernobyl

BETTER PERFORMANCE OF AN ACTOR IN SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVING IMAGE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Alan Arkin
The Kominsky Method

Kieran Culkin
Succession

Andrew Scott
Fleabag

* WINNER *: Stellan Skarsgård
Chernobyl

Henry Winkler
Barry

(Photo credit: Getty Images)

bannerebay

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

18 − 3 =

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More